Coe CollegeCoe CollegeCoe CollegeCoe CollegeCoe College
Coe CollegeCoe CollegeCoe CollegeCoe CollegeCoe College
Coe Athletics
 
Kohawks strong on opening day of IIAC Championships
Coe News
Six individuals or doubles teams advanced to the semifinals of the IIAC Championships Saturday, with another team competing i
Six individuals or doubles teams advanced to the semifinals of the IIAC Championships Saturday, with another team competing i
Women's Tennis - Fri, Oct. 5, 2012

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa - After winning the Iowa Conference regular season title last weekend, the Coe College women's tennis team is well on its way to singles and doubles championships this weekend.

Between three flights of singles and two flights of doubles, Coe has six entries in the semifinals Saturday morning.  Another doubles team will compete in a quarterfinal Saturday, looking to become the seventh entry in the semifinals for the Kohawks.

In Flight A Singles, top-seeded senior Michelle Schupbach (Cedar Falls, Iowa/Columbus) earned a first round bye before defeating Luther's Adriana DePaolis 6-2, 6-1 in the second round.  In the quarterfinals, Schupbach defeated Angie Allgood of Central 6-2, 6-2.  Schupbach will face fifth-seeded Elise Allen of Luther in the semifinals.

Second-seeded junior Tai Lucero (Odessa, Texas/Permian) also advanced to the semifinals in Flight A Singles.  After a first round bye, Lucero defeated Luther's Annie Whiteley 6-0, 6-1.  In the quarterfinals, Lucero beat Luther's Lola White-Baer 6-0, 6-0.  Lucero will face Luther's third-seeded Cassandra Chalhoub in the semifinals.

Freshman Amy Sebastian (Mundelein, Ill./Vernon Hills), seeded fourth, earned a first round bye before defeating Wartburg's Melissa Davis 6-4, 6-4 in the second round.  Allen defeated Sebastian 6-0, 6-4 in the quarterfinals.  Sophomore Jordan Ferree (Pekin, Ill./Pekin) beat Luther's Jenna Myers 6-2, 6-4 in the first round before falling 6-3, 6-3 to Loras' sixth-seeded Elizabeth Dickhut.

In Flight B Singles, junior Elizabeth Hoffmann (Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Xavier) advanced to Saturday's semifinals.  In the first round, Hoffmann, seeded second, beat Wartburg's Marissa Buresh 8-2.  In the second round, Hoffmann beat Kelli Ehrhardt 7-6, 6-3.  Hoffmann advanced to the semifinals with a 6-1, 6-0 win over Wartburg's Brita Jensen.  In the semifinals, Hoffmann will face sixth-seeded Allison Anderson of Simpson.

Freshman Diannah Watson (Frisco, Texas/Lone Star) earned a first round win over Central's Anna Striegel 8-3 before falling to Simpson's Lindsay Nash 6-0, 6-0 in the second round.  Freshman Shade Hannum (Albuquerque, N.M./Albuquerque) lost a preliminary round match to Central's Anna Bowser 8-2.  Freshman Laura Birky (Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Xavier) beat Wartburg's Berit Seeberg 8-1 in the first round before falling to Bowser 6-4, 7-6 in the second round.  Freshman Tamara Washington (Corona, Calif./NoCo) lost 8-4 to Central's Amanda Kuhn in the first round.

In Flight C Singles, freshman Julia Beckley (Fort Collins, Colo./Poudre) won her first two matches by walkover before falling 8-4 to top-seeded Alexandra Dixon in the quarterfinals.

The Kohawks dominated the Flight A Doubles bracket, as three of the four semifinal teams are from Coe.  Top-seeded Schupbach and Lucero earned a first round bye before beating Luther's Johnson and Myers 8-2.  In the semifinals, Schupbach and Lucero will face Luther's Allen and Helms.

Hoffmann and senior Sara Ohlman (Washington, Ill./Washington) beat Lindstrom and Whiteley of Luther 8-6 in the first round before downing Allgood and Davis of Central 8-3 in the quarterfinals.  Ferree and Birky beat Wartburg's Dallenbach and McKenzie 9-7 in the first round before upsetting Luther's second-seeded team of Chalhoub and White-Baer 8-5 in the quarterfinals.  Hoffmann and Ohlman will face Ferree and Birky in the semifinals Saturday.

In Flight B Doubles, Watson and Sebastian beat Loras' Rainey and Weglarz 8-4 in the first round before downing Buena Vista's Heffernan and Kavan.  In Saturday's quarterfinals, Watson and Sebastian, seeded sixth, will face Wartburg's Rasmussen and Behrer.  Washington and Hannum won 8-4 in the first round over Brown and Bremer of Luther before beating Central's Kuhn and Huegel 8-6 in the second round.  Wartburg's fifth-seeded team of Jensen and Ross beat Washington and Hannum 8-5 in the quarterfinals.

Play resumes Saturday morning at 9 a.m. at Clark Racquet Center in Cedar Rapids.