Coe CollegeCoe College
Coe CollegeCoe College
Coe Athletics
Men's Track & Field
 
 
Kohawks
Aaron Carley Image
AaronCarley
Head Coach
1st Season
Phone: 319-399-8550

Carley joined the Kohawk coaching staff in the summer of 2012 after spending three years at the University of Chicago.  During his three years at the University of Chicago, Carley was in charge of coordinating recruiting assignments for members of the coaching staff.  He also focused on developing and facilitating conditioning programs for sprinters and jumpers.  He coached both men and women in Chicago.  Prior to coaching at Chicago, he spent three years as an assistant men's coach at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

While at the University of Chicago, the Maroon women placed fourth at the 2010 NCAA Indoor National Championships, the highest finish in school history. The women also won the UAA Conference Championship that year, while the Maroon coaching staff was named the league coaching staff of the year.  At the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Carley was a member of a coaching staff that won back-to-back NCAA National Championships during the men's indoor seasons in 2008 and 2009.  During those same years, the Eagles won the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference mens titles during the indoor and outdoor seasons.

During his collegiate days, Carley was a runner at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.  A 2004 Pointer graduate, he was a three-time NCAA National Qualifier in the 4x400-meter relay, triple jump and long jump. He earned All-American honors in the triple jump in 2001, while winning the WIAC title in the 2003 long jump.

 
 
2012-13 Men's Track & Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.HometownPrevious School
Akira AllenFr.  Aurora, Colo.Rangeview
Jon AmelingJr.  Ossian, IowaSouth Winnishiek
Kalen ChangFr.  Afton, Minn.Stillwater Area
Frank DavisSo.  Marion, IowaLinn-Mar
Alex DeedsSo.  Atkins, IowaBenton
Shea DevineJr.  Tucson, Ariz.Canyon Del Oro
Andrew DewarSr.  Lake Bluff, Ill.Lake Forest
Dustin ElsburySo.  Byron, Ill.Byron
Dennis GilbertsonSr.  Hayfield, Minn.Hayfield
Marcus HausteinSr.  Pella, IowaPella
Joe HetlandJr.  Minneapolis, Minn.Southwest
Graham HouselogFr.  Dubuque, IowaHempstead
Tyler KnippFr.  Readlyn, IowaWapsie Valley
Nick LenstraSo.  Peosta, IowaWestern Dubuque
Alex Mckee-CrowFr.  Kalona, IowaMid-Prairie
Keenan McLaughlinJr.  Bettendorf, IowaPleasant Valley
Cameron MeyerFr.  Palos Park, Ill.Marist
Josh MinardJr.  Burlington, IowaBurlington
Brett MitchelmoreFr.  Cold Lake, AlbertaCold Lake
Adam OwnbyFr.  Independence, IowaIndependence
Justin PetersenFr.  Hudson, IowaHudson
Joshua RandallFr.  Highland Ranch, Colo.Highland Ranch
Gordon ReyFr.  Plainfield, Ill.Central
Ryan ReySo.  Plainfield, Ill.Central
Eric RitterSr.  Iowa City, IowaWest
Nathan RumpzaFr.  St. Louis Park, Minn.St. Louis Park
Andrew SmithFr.  Mount Vernon, IowaMount Vernon
Eric SoatSo.  East Dubuque, Ill.East Dubuque
Bryan StanfordSo.  Montezuma, IowaMontezuma
Nate WoodFr.  Pewaukee, Wis.Waukesha North
Daniel YunekSo.  Sycamore, Ill.Sycamore
Aaron Carley - Head Coach - 1st season
Ben Mourer - Assistant Coach - 4th season
Hannah Weiss - Assistant Coach - 1st season
Amanda Latsch - Assistant Coach - 1st season
Josh Kite - Assistant Coach - 1st season
Michael Warta - Assistant Coach - 1st season
Kevin Welu - Assistant Coach - 1st season
Jim Cottingham - Assistant Coach - 1st season